Quality Management:Quality manual/Work instructions/Release Note: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| Draft | | Draft | ||
| New document | | New document | ||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 13 Jan 2012 | |||
| PSA | |||
| Final | |||
| Text review and minor corrections | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 13:35, 13 January 2012
!Under development!
Release Note
All software releases must have a release note. The format below may be used. The release note must at least have the following informations stated:
- Project name
- Date of release
- Name of responsible release engineer
- Release category: Describe the target for the release e.g.: Development, Alpha, Beta, Production, Error correction]
- Changes in release: with references to development requirements and/or bug trace references.
- Dependencies: E.g. if special database version is needed or special configuration is needed.
- Test requirements: Information about what tests has been executed and what remains
- Known issues.
- Target for next release: Reference to development requirements and/or bug trace references.
Excample of release note are shown below:
File: releasenote.txt
QA ref.: http://pmis.biz/wiki/QM:Quality_manual/Work_instructions/Release_Note
RELEASE NOTE - <project name> project
================================================================================
Date: <date>
Release category: Development [Options: Development, Alpha, Beta, Production, Error correction]
Release engineer: <Name>
================================================================================
Changes in this release:
<Reference> <Short description>
================================================================================
Dependencies:
================================================================================
Test requirements:
================================================================================
Known issues:
Target for next release:
================================================================================
END of note.
Document History
Version | Date | Author | Status | Purpose of update |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 25 Aug 2011 | PSA | Draft | New document |
2 | 13 Jan 2012 | PSA | Final | Text review and minor corrections |